About past, present and future of Ukraine

Main Diplomacy — 2022 Olympics: all the results of the Ukrainians

Diplomacy

2022 Olympics: all the results of the Ukrainians

09 Feb, 2022
260
2022 Olympics: all the results of the Ukrainians

Share this article


109 sets of medals in 15 disciplines will be drawn at the 24th Winter Olympics. Ukraine is represented by 45 athletes in 12 disciplines.


Biathlon

Mixed relay

The winner is Norway 1:06:45.6

  1. Ukraine (Valentina Semerenko, Yulia Jima, Artem Prima, Dmitry Pidruchny) +3: 36.1

Women's Individual Race

The winner is Denise Herrmann (Germany) 44:12.7

  1. Julia Jima +1: 21.7
  2. Irina Petrenko +1: 29.5
    Valentina Semerenko - came down from the distance

Men's Individual Race

The winner is Quentin Filho Maye (France) 48:47.4

  1. Dmitry Pidruchny +3:01.9
  2. Artem Prima +4:48.8
  3. Anton Dudchenko +6:07.5
  4. Bogdan Tsymbal +6:31.6

Ski racing

Women's Skiathlon (7.5km + 7.5km)

The winner is Norwegian Teresa Johaug 44:13.7

  1. Marina Antsibor, 52: 54.0 (+8: 40.3)
  2. Victoria Oleh, 54: 55.7 (+10: 42.0)
  3. Julia Krol, 57: 04.4 (+12: 50.7)
  4. Daria Rubeva, circular

Men's Skiathlon (15km + 15km)

Winner - Alexander Bolshunov (OQR)

Alexander Krasovsky - roundabout (last passed mark - 17.5 km in 58th place)
Ruslan Perekhoda - roundabout (last passed mark - 12.6 km in 66th place)

Women, sprint, freestyle

The winner has not yet been determined

Marina Antsibor - did not pass the qualification (56th)
Victoria Olekh - did not pass the qualification (69th)
Valentina Kaminskaya - did not pass the qualification (70s)

Men's Sprint Freestyle

The winner has not yet been determined

Ruslan Perekhoda - did not pass the qualification (46th)
Alexei Krasovsky - did not pass the qualification (64th)

Springboard Jump

Men's regular springboard

The winner is Reyu Kobayashi (Japan) - 275.0

Evgeny Marusyak - did not pass to the 2nd round (47th place, 97.4)
Anton Korchuk - did not pass the qualification (52nd)

Figure skating

Team competitions

Winner - South Korea (74 points)

Short programme

Men's singles - Ivan Shmuratko (did not perform)
Dancing on Ice - Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin (9th place)
Sports Couples - Sofia Golichenko / Artem Darensky (9th place)
Women's singles - Anastasia Shabotova (7th place)

Points of Ukraine after a short program - 8 (did not pass in the freestyle)
Final place - 10th

Tobogganing

Men, singles

The winner is Johannes Ludwig (Germany) 3:48.735

Anton Dukac - did not make it to the final race (22nd in the 3rd race)
Andrei Mandziy - did not make it to the final race (27th in the 3rd race)

Women, singles

Julianna Tunitskaya - did not make it to the final race (21st in the 3rd race)
Elena Stetskiv - reached the final race (22nd in the 3rd race)

Skiing

Men

The winner is Beat Foitz (Switzerland) 1:42.69

  1. Ivan Kovbasnyuk 1: 48.09 (+5.40)

Women

The winner is Sarah Hector (Sweden) 1: 55.69

  1. Anastasia Shepilenko 2: 12.33 (+16.64)

Men, supergiant

The winner is Matthias Mayer (Austria) 1:19.94

  1. Ivan Kovbasnyuk 1: 25.56 (+5.62).

Snowboard

Parallel giant slalom

Winner - Esther Ledecka (Czech Republic)

Annamari Dancha - did not reach the final 18 (26th in qualifying)


The Odessa Journal

The Odessa Journal

more articles

Top article

The Ministry of Defense has signed a contract for the construction of a service center for repairing drones in Ukraine
War

The Ministry of Defense has signed a contract ...

Dmytro Kuleba: Ukraine and Croatia have agreed to use Croatian ports for exporting Ukrainian grain
Business

Dmytro Kuleba: Ukraine and Croatia have agree ...

New sanctions: Defence industry, political parties and individuals linked to oligarchs
Business

New sanctions: Defence industry, political pa ...

Volodymyr Zelensky: We are preparing for the next Ramstein meeting, we expect solidly grounded decisions to meet the prospects on the battlefield
War

Volodymyr Zelensky: We are preparing for the ...