About past, present and future of Ukraine

Search mobile

Main Business — Exports of Ukrainian goods to European Union countries increased

Business

Exports of Ukrainian goods to European Union countries increased

22 Nov, 2021
311
Exports of Ukrainian goods to European Union countries increased

Share this article


For 9 months of 2021, exports of Ukrainian goods to the European Union increased by 54%. This is based on State Statistics Service of Ukraine data.


Ukraine’s foreign trade in goods with EU, January–September 2021

ExportsExportImportImportBalance
thsd.USD
in % to Jan–Sep 2020
thsd.USD
in % to Jan–Sep 2020
Total19435992,7154,1520480943,05125,9-1044950,2
Austria709457,6181,3592111,4148,8117346,2
Belgium498905,3130,4478154,7129,120750,5
Bulgaria615442,7177,8394689,2195,2220753,5
Greece136312,4101,6323288,2143,0-186975,8
Denmark212250,1134,5226474,7150,5-14224,6
Estonia120515,4156,1127663,993,5-7148,5
Ireland53225,870,6165094,4106,2-111868,6
Spain1013196,1113,9657529,4126,7355666,7
Italy2495896,4187,01783376,8126,8712519,6
Cyprus32433,7140,120302,3212,812131,3
Latvia216517,9129,4145782,8137,870735,1
Lithuania426775,6138,8917201,3148,3-490425,7
Luxembourg11250,886,015548,8121,0-4298,0
Malta27565,3397,7112790,71308,6-85225,4
Netherlands1583498,5126,3723083,5133,7860415,0
Germany2034563,9137,44520799,3116,5-2486235,4
Poland3989421,7171,33542421,0121,2447000,7
Portugal234795,5156,966145,2146,9168650,3
Romania1129183,148,5588177,8132,3541005,3
Slovakia788561,5235,6630978,881,1157582,7
Slovenia57906,9197,9204820,8118,6-146913,9
Hungary1176287,4129,91224117,8126,7-47830,3
Finland63238,6142,2219866,0122,6-156627,4
France581063,8151,61277729,3122,8-696665,6
Croatia27042,0126,747790,8119,4-20748,9
Czechia1125355,2201,41007118,8156,2118236,4
Sweden75329,7147,2467861,0163,8-392531,3

Data exclude the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and a part of temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk regions.

Note. In some cases, the sum of the components may not be equal to the result due to rounding data.


The Odessa Journal

The Odessa Journal

more articles

Top article

The Ministry of Defense has signed a contract for the construction of a service center for repairing drones in Ukraine
War

The Ministry of Defense has signed a contract ...

Dmytro Kuleba: Ukraine and Croatia have agreed to use Croatian ports for exporting Ukrainian grain
Business

Dmytro Kuleba: Ukraine and Croatia have agree ...

New sanctions: Defence industry, political parties and individuals linked to oligarchs
Business

New sanctions: Defence industry, political pa ...

Volodymyr Zelensky: We are preparing for the next Ramstein meeting, we expect solidly grounded decisions to meet the prospects on the battlefield
War

Volodymyr Zelensky: We are preparing for the ...