Loading

Exports of Ukrainian goods to European Union countries increased


For 9 months of 2021, exports of Ukrainian goods to the European Union increased by 54%. This is based on State Statistics Service of Ukraine data.


Ukraine’s foreign trade in goods with EU, January–September 2021

ExportsExportImportImportBalance
thsd.USD
in % to Jan–Sep 2020
thsd.USD
in % to Jan–Sep 2020
Total19435992,7154,1520480943,05125,9-1044950,2
Austria709457,6181,3592111,4148,8117346,2
Belgium498905,3130,4478154,7129,120750,5
Bulgaria615442,7177,8394689,2195,2220753,5
Greece136312,4101,6323288,2143,0-186975,8
Denmark212250,1134,5226474,7150,5-14224,6
Estonia120515,4156,1127663,993,5-7148,5
Ireland53225,870,6165094,4106,2-111868,6
Spain1013196,1113,9657529,4126,7355666,7
Italy2495896,4187,01783376,8126,8712519,6
Cyprus32433,7140,120302,3212,812131,3
Latvia216517,9129,4145782,8137,870735,1
Lithuania426775,6138,8917201,3148,3-490425,7
Luxembourg11250,886,015548,8121,0-4298,0
Malta27565,3397,7112790,71308,6-85225,4
Netherlands1583498,5126,3723083,5133,7860415,0
Germany2034563,9137,44520799,3116,5-2486235,4
Poland3989421,7171,33542421,0121,2447000,7
Portugal234795,5156,966145,2146,9168650,3
Romania1129183,148,5588177,8132,3541005,3
Slovakia788561,5235,6630978,881,1157582,7
Slovenia57906,9197,9204820,8118,6-146913,9
Hungary1176287,4129,91224117,8126,7-47830,3
Finland63238,6142,2219866,0122,6-156627,4
France581063,8151,61277729,3122,8-696665,6
Croatia27042,0126,747790,8119,4-20748,9
Czechia1125355,2201,41007118,8156,2118236,4
Sweden75329,7147,2467861,0163,8-392531,3

Data exclude the temporarily occupied territory of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, the city of Sevastopol and a part of temporarily occupied territories in the Donetsk and Luhansk regions.

Note. In some cases, the sum of the components may not be equal to the result due to rounding data.